327A6951-Edit.jpg

Diary

St Mary Star of the Sea Patronal Festival Mass

Sunday 18th September - 10.00

 Byrd - Mass for Four Voices, Byrd - Ave Verum Corpus, MacMillan - Ave Maris Stella

Sir James MacMillan (Conductor)

St Mary Star of the Sea, Largs

Rossini - Petite Messe Solennelle (Tenor Soloist)

Saturday 8th October - 19.30

Amy Strachan (Soprano), Beth Taylor (Mezzo-Soprano) and Andy McTaggart (Baritone)

Paul Tierney (Conductor), Haddo House Choral and Operatic Society

Haddo House Hall

https://www.ticketsource.co.uk/whats-on/ellon/haddo-house-hall/haddo-house-choral-operatic-society-rossinis-petite-messe-solennelle/2022-10-08/19:30/t-ojlnqxe

Nyman - The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat (Dr S.)

29th, 31st October, 2nd, 4th November - 19.15

William Cole (Conductor), Caroline Clegg (Director)

AGOS, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

https://www.rcs.ac.uk/box-office/event/opera-1-double-bill-317410/

Handel - Messiah (Tenor Soloist)

Sunday 13th November - 19.00

Brian Kay (Conductor), The Really Big Chorus, The English Festival Orchestra

Royal Albert Hall

https://www.royalalberthall.com/tickets/events/2022/messiah-from-scratch

Haydn - The Creation (Tenor Soloist)

Saturday 19th November - 19.30

Georgie Malcolm (Soprano) and Tom Lowen (Bass)

Robert Evans (Conductor), Brecon Singers

Brecon Cathedral

https://www.breconsingers.com/

J.S. Bach - Weihnachts-Oratorium (Tenor Soloist)

Saturday 3rd December

Benedict Collins Rice (Conductor), Stowmarket Chorale

Handel - Messiah (Tenor Soloist)

Sunday 4th December

Ellie Neate (Soprano), Alex Jones (Baritone)

Andrew Taylor (Conductor), Tamesis Chamber Choir, Aldworth Philharmonic Orchestra

St Joseph's School, Reading

Chabrier - L’étoile (King Ouf)

28th, 30th January, 1st, 3rd February 2023

Philippe Forget (Conductor), P J Harris (Director)

The New Athenaeum, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Bach - Johannes-Passion (Evangelist)

Saturday 11th March 2023 - 19.00

Daniel Collins (Conductor), Queen's Park Singers

St Mark's Hamilton Terrace

Rimsky-Korsakov - Mozart and Salieri (Mozart)

Cui - A Feast in Time of Plague (Young Man)

18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th March 2023

Lada Valešová (Conductor), Max Hoehn (Director)

The New Athenaeum, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland,

Bach - St John Passion (Evangelist and Tenor Soloist)

Saturday 1st April 2023 - 19.00

Geoff Lavery (Conductor), Phoenix Singers

Framlingham College Chapel

Verdi - Requiem (Tenor Soloist)

Sunday 25th June 2023 - 19.00

Stephen Belinfante (Conductor)

Cheltenham Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus

PAST SELECTION

July 2022

Rossini - La donna del lago (Bertram) (Uberto [cover])

Donizetti - Viva la Diva (Souffleur)

Buxton International Festival

March 2022

Mozart - Die Zauberflöte (Tamino)

Aberdeen University

December 2021

Christmas solos including Adam's "O Holy Night" live on Classic FM

A Westminster Christmas

The Parliament Choir and Southbank Sinfonia

St John's, Smith Square, London

August 2021

Rossini - L'occasione fa il ladro (Don Eusebio)

British Youth Opera

Opera Holland Park

July 2021

Rossini - Il turco in Italia (Albazar)

Longhope Summer Opera

July 2020 (cancelled due to COVID)

Handel - Acis and Galatea (Acis)

The Early Opera Company

Buxton International Festival

November 2019

Handel - Alexander's Feast

The Royal Free Singers

Windsor Parish Church

November 2019

Handel - Messiah

Walthamstow London Borough of Culture

July 2019

Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin [Cover Show] (Lensky)

Buxton International Festival

June 2019

J.S. Bach - Magnificat

The Thomas Tallis Society c. Eamonn Dougan

November 2018

Purcell - Dido and Aeneas, Blow - Venus and Adonis (Chorus)

Early Opera Company

Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

September 2018

Haydn - Nelson Mass

LSO Discovery

LSO St Luke's

September 2018

Handel - Theodora (Chorus)

Arcangelo

BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall

March 2018

J.S. Bach - Magnificat

The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Cadogan Hall

February 2018

Schubertiade

Graham Johnson, Ben Johnson, Stephan Loges, Nick Pritchard and Anna Huntley

Wigmore Hall

August 2017

Bernstein - West Side Story (Tony)

Up The Hill Theatre

August 2017

Handel - Israel In Egypt (Chorus)

The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall

March 2016

Barber - Vanessa (Anatol)

Brickhouse Theatre

June 2015

Revie - Mass of the Divine Shepherd

Carnegie Hall

May 2015

Beethoven - Symphony No. 9

Cambridge University Symphony Orchestra

Trinity College Chapel, Cambridge